2021-0554
[…] The plaintiff then filed a complaint in the superior court in which she sought: (1) a declaration that DHHS' failure to provide developmental services to her violated RSA chapter 171-A; (2) permanent injunctive relief requiring DHHS to fund and provide her with the full range of developmental services, "including the home and community-based services for which she is eligible regardless of her school status"; and (3) costs and attorney's fees. The trial court awarded declaratory judgment to the plaintiff, observing that to read RSA 171-A:1-a, I(a) (2022) to limit services to developmentally disabled persons enrolled in school would run contrary to the stated policy goals of RSA chapter 171-A, which include providing services that are "relevant to the individual's age, abilities, and life goals, including support for gainful employment that maximizes the individual's potential for self-sufficiency and independence" and that "offer comprehensive, responsive, and flexible support as individual and family needs evolve over time." RSA 171-A:1, IV; II (2022).