No. 2 CA-JV 2014-0048
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 13(c); Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 106(A). And even if the argument were not waived, Veronica has failed to explain how the juvenile court erred by terminating her parental rights based on neglect. See Bob H. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 225 Ariz. 279, ¶ 10, 237 P.3d 632, 635 (App. 2010) (claim waived for insufficient argument).
The record contains ample evidence to support the juvenile court's finding that Veronica neglected K.C. by exposing her to illegal drugs and to individuals using and selling those drugs, thereby exposing her to an unreasonable risk of harm. Section 8-201(24)(a), A.R.S., defines "Neglect" as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [a] child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." As discussed above, Veronica concedes that "the Juvenile Court acted within its discretion in finding that there was clear and convincing evidence that [she] had neglected K.C.," and "acknowledges and deeply regrets that through her prior involvement with illegal substances she exposed K.C. to