Verona Associates v. Zoning Board, 96-0596 (1999)
[…] There is absolutely no support in either the Ordinance or in the record to support such a finding.

The Board further upheld the Building Official's decision that Verona may not use Lot 21 for accessory parking if the lot remains separate from Lot 22. However, once Lots 21 and 22 come under common ownership, and Verona obtains all necessary approval from the planning board with respect to said re-subdivision, Verona would be entitled to use that portion of the newly merged lot, that was originally Lot 21, for accessory parking for the medical office. See R.I.G.L. §§ 45-23-32 (2) and 45-23-37; see also South Kingstown Ordinance, Article 2, Section 250.

R.I.G.L. § 45-23-32 (2) provides: "Administrative subdivision. Re-subdivision of existing lots which yields no additional lots for development, and involves no creation or extension of streets. Such re-subdivision shall only involve divisions, mergers, mergers and division, or adjustments of boundaries of existing lots."

After a review of the entire record, this Court finds that the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously in upholding the Building Official's June 13, 1996 decision. It acted in excess of its authority and in violation of ordinance and statutory procedure. R.I.G.L. § 45-24-69 (D).