VERO v. PAUL A. DEVER STATE SCHOOL, No
[…] G.L.c. 152, § 11C. See Lettich's Case, 403 Mass. 389, 394 (1988) (judge's credibility findings with evidential support are final); Amon's Case, supra at 215 (within judge's authority to weigh probative value of medical evidence). The reviewing board may not reweigh the evidence. G.L.c. 152, § 11C.

Accordingly, as we find no error, the decision of the administrative judge is affirmed. This in no way bars the employee from filing a new claim for future benefits pursuant to the provisions of G.L.c. 152, § 16.

Chapter 152, § 16 provides in relevant part:

When in any case before the department it appears that compensation has been paid or when in any such case there appears of record a finding that the employee is entitled to compensation, no subsequent finding by a member or the reviewing board discontinuing compensation on the ground that the employee's incapacity has ceased shall be considered final as a matter of fact or res adjudicata as a matter of law, and such employee or his dependents, in the event of his death, may have further hearings as to whether his incapacity or death is or was the result of the injury for which he received compensation.

So ordered.

Judges Kirby and Smith concur.


Summaries of

VERO v. PAUL A. DEVER STATE SCHOOL, No

Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
Jan 31, 1995
Board Number: 02548989 (Mass. DIA Jan. 31, 1995)
Case details for

VERO v. PAUL A. DEVER STATE SCHOOL, No