Verneris v. Wang
[…] See Exhibit A, Affidavit of Cliff Lydiksen, ¶ 11. The plaintiff was injured during the last few minutes of the hockey game. See Exhibit H, Deposition of Marga Verneris.

The court notes that adoption of the limited duty rule is not always predicated upon the legal doctrine of assumption of the risk, although some states have relied upon that doctrine in barring sports venues' liability to injured spectators. It is well established that in Connecticut, assumption of the risk has been abolished legislatively with respect to negligence actions pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h(1), which states: "The legal doctrines of last clear chance and assumption of risk in actions to which this section is applicable are abolished." Neither the Teixiera court nor the Mantovani court relied on the doctrine of assumption of the risk in reaching their decisions.

Assumption of the risk only applies to skiing. See General Statutes § 29-212.