Verneau v. Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc.
[…] WCL § 25–a [1] [requiring, inter alia, seven years to have passed since the date of injury and requiring three years to have passed since the last payment of compensation]). Following transfer, "the insurance carrier ha[d] no further interest in payment of the claim " ( Matter of De Mayo v. Rensselaer Polytech Inst., 74 N.Y.2d 459, 462, 548 N.Y.S.2d 630, 547 N.E.2d 1157 [1989] [emphasis added]).

This statutory scheme continued until 2013, when the legislature amended the law by adding WCL § 25–a (1–a) and thereby closed the Special Fund to all new claims. Section 25–a (1–a) provides, in relevant part,

"No application by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the board on or after the first day of January, two thousand fourteen except that the board may make a finding after such date pursuant to section twenty-three of this article upon a timely application for review."

In resolving the question before us, we apply our well-established rule that "[t]he primary consideration of courts in interpreting a statute is to ‘ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature’ " ( Riley v.