Aggie v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] Aaron's Boarding, 541 A.2d at 65 n.3; see also Miller, 556 A.2d at 3, on careful review we do not believe that these subsections are irreconcilable or that subsection (a) requires DPW to give licensees an opportunity to submit a plan of correction for any and all violations before seeking to revoke or not renew a license. While subsection (a) states that DPW shall provide notice to "require the offending person to take action to bring the facility into compliance with this act or with the relevant regulations within a specified time," 62 P.S. § 1026(a), this provision does not categorically state that DPW cannot revoke or refuse to renew a license in the interim. To accept Petitioner's interpretation of Section 1026 we would be forced to read out of the statute the clear dictate that "[t]he department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for....[v]iolation or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto." 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(1).