C21-0721JLR-DWC
[…] (Resp. at 2-3.) In reply, Plaintiffs urge the court to (1) grant their motion on the comparative negligence defense as unopposed and (2) reserve any ruling on the United States' failure to mitigate defense. (Reply at 1-3.)
Under Washington's contributory fault statute, “any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount of compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault.” RCW 4.22.005. Contributory negligenceand failure to mitigate damages are two theories of contributory fault. Jaeger v. Cleaver Const., Inc., 201 P.3d 1028, 1036 (Wash.Ct.App. 2009); RCW 4.22.015 (defining “fault” as “acts or omissions . . . that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others,” including an “unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages”); Taylor v. Intuitive Surgical, Inc., 389 P.3d 517, 530 (Wash. 2017) (noting that failure to mitigate damages is included in the forms of “fault” to be considered under RCW 4.22.005).