No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] "The refund or payment will normally be the difference between the amount paid under the unjust and/or unreasonable rate, term, or condition and the amount that would have been paid under the rate, term, or condition established by the [PUC], plus interest, consistent with the applicable statute of limitations." Id .
FirstEnergy's arguments are initially premised on its position that the PUC's decision to award refunds was based on a flawed finding that the existing rates in the JUAs are unjust and unreasonable, which we have rejected above. As for FirstEnergy's retroactive argument, Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, entitled "Presumption against retroactive effect," provides that "[n]o statute shall be constructed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly." 1 Pa. C.S. § 1926. The rules of statutory construction apply to regulations as well as statutes. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections/State Correctional Institution-Somerset v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Kirchner) , 805 A.2d 633, 635 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).