No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] 1. Unjust and Unreasonable Rates/Cost of Service
FirstEnergy argues that the PUC erred in determining that its existing pole attachment rates in the JUAs with Verizon were unjust and unreasonable without taking into consideration cost of service. Cost of service is the polestar of ratemaking. The JUAs were negotiated based on fully allocated costs. The PUC's determination is contrary to Pennsylvania law and precedent, namely, Lloyd v. Public Utility Commission , 904 A.2d 1010 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006), which held that other ratemaking principles or considerations do not trump cost of service.
Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code provides:
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable , and in conformity with regulations or orders of the [PUC]. Only public utility service being furnished or rendered by a municipal corporation, or by the operating agencies of any municipal corporation, beyond its corporate limits, shall be subject to regulation and control by the [PUC] as to rates, with the same force, and in like manner, as if such service were rendered by a public utility.
66 Pa. C.S. § 1301 (emphasis added). A "rate" is defined as a fare, toll, charge, rental, or other compensation of any public utility and all "rules, regulations, practices, classifications or contracts affecting" it. Section 102 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 102.