No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a) ; see also Section 5525 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5525 (prescribing four-year statute of limitations for contract claims). Verizon contends that the PUC's choice of a November 2019 effective date is incorrect as a matter of law because it is untethered to any statute of limitations and is arbitrary and capricious.
The PUC has discretion to establish a refund period that is less than the full length applied by the applicable statute of limitations. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a) ; 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (incorporating 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(a)(3) ). As discussed above, Section 1312(a) of the Public Utility Code empowers the PUC to issue refunds "within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a). The PUC's adopted regulations provide that the PUC "may" order a refund or payment if appropriate "consistent with the applicable statute of limitations." 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (incorporating 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(a)(3) ).