No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. §§ 2801 - 2815, still in effect pursuant to Section 1308(d) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d). Lloyd , 904 A.2d at 1012. Electric utilities charge retail distribution and transmission rates to cover their fully allocated costs to provide electric "transmission and distribution services to retail electric customers." Lloyd , 904 A.2d at 1014 n.5. "Transmission and distribution costs" are defined by the Competition Act as "[ a ] ll costs directly or indirectly incurred to provide transmission and distribution services to retail electric customers." 66 Pa. C.S. § 2803 (emphasis added). "This includes the return of and return on facilities and other capital investments necessary to provide transmission and distribution services and associated operating expenses, including applicable taxes." Lloyd , 904 A.2d at 1014 n.5. Such costs are known as "stranded costs." Id. at 1014.
In contrast, electric utilities are permitted to charge additional costs for pole attachment rates for use of excess space on the pole that the electric utility itself already utilizes. 52 Pa.