No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] Instead of having to show that the negotiated, existing rate, that had to be just and reasonable or risk a complaint under Section 701 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 701, is now unjust and unreasonable or that there is rate discrimination, a complainant in a pole attachment case need only show that it entered into or renewed a joint use agreement after March 11, 2019, the effective date of the FCC regulation at 47 C.F.R. § 1.1413(b). If it does, the complainant enjoys a presumption that the existing rate is unjust and unreasonable and the new rate should be applied. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1413(b) ; 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (adopting the federal regulations in Pennsylvania). The burden then shifts to the public utility to justify its already existing rates by producing "clear and convincing evidence that the incumbent local exchange carrier [(ILEC)] receives benefits under its pole attachment agreement with a utility that materially advantages the [ILEC] over other telecommunications carriers or cable television systems providing telecommunications services on the same poles." Id. This regulatory scheme reverses that which is set forth in the Code by placing the burden of proof on the public utility to show that its existing rates are just and reasonable.