No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] C.S. § 508. "Such contract, as modified by the order of the [PUC], shall become effective 30 days after service of such order upon the parties to such contract." 66 Pa. C.S. § 508.
Modifying the contractual terms and conditions on a prospective basis is not the PUC's only remedial tool. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a) ; 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (incorporating 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(a)(3) ). The PUC is statutorily authorized to award refunds when it has found that a utility has charged unreasonable and unjust rates, which is the case here. 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a). Section 1312(a) of the Public Utility Code provides, as a general rule:
If, in any proceeding involving rates, the [PUC] shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the [PUC], or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the [PUC] shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of each such excessive payment. In making a determination under this section, the [PUC] need not find that the rate complained of was extortionate or oppressive. Any order of the [PUC] awarding a refund shall be made for and on behalf of all patrons subject to the same rate of the public utility.
The [PUC] shall state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of fact.
66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a). The PUC is authorized to order the utility to refund the amount of any excess paid where the rate received by the utility was unjust or unreasonable. Id . It may order a refund "within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint." Id.
In addition, the regulations provide that the PUC may "[o]rder a refund, or payment, if appropriate." 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (incorporating 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(a)(3) ).