No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] The [PUC] shall state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of fact.
66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a). The PUC is authorized to order the utility to refund the amount of any excess paid where the rate received by the utility was unjust or unreasonable. Id . It may order a refund "within four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint." Id.
In addition, the regulations provide that the PUC may "[o]rder a refund, or payment, if appropriate." 52 Pa. Code § 77.4(a) (incorporating 47 C.F.R. § 1.1407(a)(3) ). "The refund or payment will normally be the difference between the amount paid under the unjust and/or unreasonable rate, term, or condition and the amount that would have been paid under the rate, term, or condition established by the [PUC], plus interest, consistent with the applicable statute of limitations." Id .
FirstEnergy's arguments are initially premised on its position that the PUC's decision to award refunds was based on a flawed finding that the existing rates in the JUAs are unjust and unreasonable, which we have rejected above.