No. 521 C.D. 2021 No. 530 C.D. 2021
[…] The PUC's opinion simply ordered that, within 90 days, "the [p]arties are to determine the refund amounts" owed to Verizon. PUC Op. at 81. In this regard, FirstEnergy contends that the PUC unlawfully delegated its responsibility. Further, to calculate the exact refund amount, the PUC was required to determine the pole attachment rates that FirstEnergy must pay Verizon. As discussed above, the PUC's award of a refund contravened well-established law and evidence.
Section 1312(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that the "[PUC] shall state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid , the reasonable time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings upon pertinent questions of fact." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1312(a). The Public Utility Code does not direct, and this Court has not held, that the "exact amount to be paid" must be stated in numerical terms, as opposed to formulaic terms. See, e.g. , Emporium Water Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 859 A.2d 20, 22 (Pa.