Verizon California Inc. v. Peevey
[…] In setting UNE prices, the commission must use a forward-looking, cost-based methodology known as TELRIC (Total Element Long Run Incremental Cost). The TELRIC of a network element is the "forward-looking cost over the long run of the total quantity of the facilities and functions that are directly attributable to, or reasonably identifiable as incremental to, such element, calculated taking as a given the incumbent LEC's [local exchange carrier's] provision of other elements." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b). TELRIC does not require looking at historical costs — i.e., the costs incurred by the ILEC in putting an element into place. Instead, the TELRIC cost of an element "should be measured based on the use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's wire centers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1). TELRIC rates must also be based on the forward-looking cost of capital and on economic depreciation rates. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(2)-(3).

The parties dispute whether this Court should review Verizon's TELRIC claim de novo or under an arbitrary and capricious standard.