Appeal No. 2022AP507
[…] Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual, 13-15. It is unreasonable to conclude that a seller would agree to a price based on the actual vacancy rate on January 1, 2018, if the seller reasonably expects the vacancy rate to decrease in the coming months. Thus, Veritas’s interpretation of the principle of change fails to take into account the goal of an appraisal, which is to determine how much the Property would sell for in a private arm’s-length sale. See Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1) ("Real property shall be valued by the assessor … from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale."); Doneff v.