Appeal No. 2022AP507
[…] City of Wauwatosa, 2013 WI App 131, ¶¶5, 9, 351 Wis. 2d 439, 839 N.W.2d 893 (quoted source omitted). "Stated differently, when a city assessor correctly applies the [Manual] and Wisconsin Statutes, and there is no significant evidence to the contrary, courts will reject a party’s challenge to the assessment." All-right Props., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2009 WI App 46, ¶12, 317 Wis. 2d 228, 767 N.W.2d 567.
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides: "The value of all real property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other."
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1) "sets forth a hierarchical valuation methodology for arriving at a property’s fair market value." Lowe’s Home Ctrs., LLC v. City of Delavan, 2023 WI 8, ¶27, 405 Wis. 2d 616, 985 N.W.2d 69 (citing State ex rel. Markarian v.