Veritas v. Cable News Network, Inc.
[…] Id. at 251 (alterations adopted) (quotations omitted). Accordingly, because "[t]hese holdings were settled when Congress enacted the ATSA," the Court "presume[d] that Congress meant to adopt the material falsity requirement when it incorporated the actual malice standard into the ATSA immunity exception." Id. at 248.

Specifically, the ATSA immunity provision provides airlines and airline employee with immunity from civil liability for reporting "a possible violation of law or regulation, relating to air piracy, a threat to aircraft or passenger safety, or terrorism .... See 49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). This immunity, however, does not apply to "(1) any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading; or (2) any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure." Id. § 44941(b).

While Air Wisconsin did not involve a defamation claim, CNN nonetheless argues that it establishes that material falsity is a requirement of First Amendment defamation claims, and that material falsity focuses solely on the reputational effects of the statement.