Verisign, Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] The corporation does this on a pro forma federal income tax return, which it files with its Delaware income tax return for the same year.

19 Del. C. § 1903(a); 19 Del. C. § 1902(a); Del. Form 1100i (2016) Corporate Income Tax Return Instructions, at 3; Del. Form 1100i (2015), Corporate Income Tax Return Instructions, at 3 (Ex. 1 to Verisign's Supporting Brief) (Trans. ID. 66012510); see also Pre-Trial Stipulation, at 7 ¶ 6 (citations omitted) (Trans. ID. 66105127).

19 Del. C. § 1903(a) (emphasis added) ("The 'entire net income' of a corporation for any income year means the amount of its federal taxable income . . . ."); 19 Del. C. § 1902(a) (emphasis added) ("Every . . . corporation . . . shall annually pay a tax . . . .").

The tax instructions for calendar years 2015 and 2016 (the years at issue in the instant Motions) provide, in relevant part: