No. 93-1974
[…] We disagree and affirm the board's decision.
Formerly, R.C. 5739.13 required the commissioner to add a fifteen percent penalty to each assessment she issued. This statute also permitted her to adopt rules to provide for the remission of these penalties. However, Sub.H.B. No. 231, 142 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2911-2913 (effective Oct. 5, 1987), moved the penalty provisions from R.C. 5739.13 to newly enacted R.C. 5739.133. R.C. 5739.133 increased the penalty in certain instances and provided for preassessment interest, but continued the requirement to add a penalty to every assessment issued under R.C. 5739.13:
"(A) A penalty shall be added to every amount assessed under section 5739.13 * * * of the Revised Code as follows:
"(1) In the case of an assessment against a person who fails to file a return required by this chapter, fifty per cent of the amount assessed;