Verespy v. Placelift Renovations, LLC
[…] The plaintiff counters by arguing that the arbitration agreement is not enforceable, or in the alternative, that if it was enforceable, it was waived.

General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part that: "[a]n agreement in any written contract to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part that: "[i]f any action is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

The contract between the parties provides that "[a]ll disputes hereunder shall be resolved by binding arbitration in accordance with rules of the American Arbitration Association."