Verespy v. Placelift Renovations, LLC
[…] Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 210-11, 897 A.2d 71 (2006).

The defendant moves to dismiss the action on the ground that an arbitration agreement between the parties prevents the court from having jurisdiction over the claims. The defendant further argues that the arbitration agreement covers this type of dispute, that the arbitration agreement is enforceable and was not implicitly or explicitly waived. The plaintiff counters by arguing that the arbitration agreement is not enforceable, or in the alternative, that if it was enforceable, it was waived.

General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part that: "[a]n agreement in any written contract to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part that: "[i]f any action is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration