Present: The Honorable James V. Selna, U.S. District Court Judge
[…] McCarthy, 348 F.3d at 1078 (citing Sharpe, 126 F.3d at 1156). “The statute contains no provision granting federal jurisdiction to claims filed after a receiver is appointed by before administrative exhaustion.” Henderson, 986 F.2d at 320 (citing Meliezer v. RTC, 952 F.2d 879, 882 (5th Cir. 1992).
III. Discussion
The parties' motions both raise the same basic issue: whether the action is properly before this Court. We resolve the Motion to Remand before turning to the Motion to Dismiss.
A. Motion to Remand
FDIC-R removed this action from California Superior Court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). (Dkt. No. 1, at 1.) Section 1819(b)(2)(B) provides:
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the [FDIC] may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or the [FDIC] is substituted as a party.12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B). The statute's state action exception consists of a three-part test:
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action-
(i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC's] capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary,
shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D).