Present: The Honorable James V. Selna, U.S. District Court Judge
[…] (Id. at 7-11.)
FIRREA confers FDIC-R the clear authority to remove this action to federal district court. Because fewer than ninety days elapsed between Verdi's filing of this action in California Superior Court on April 17, 2023, and FDIC-R's Notice of Removal on July 6, 2023, the ninety-day statutory requirement for removal under § 1819(b)(2)(B) is met. Moreover, original jurisdiction would lie with this Court under § 1441 as a function of § 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A).
Whether removal was proper turns on the application of the § 1819(b)(2)(D) state action exception. The first two prongs are met. FDIC-R is receiver of the New York insured depository institution Signature as appointed by NYDFS. FDIC-R is a Defendant in this action.