Verderber v. Commander Enterprises Centereach
[…] Where a limited liability company is in the course dissolution, a court should exercise similar caution in appointing a receiver, lest management and control of the limited liability company be effected.

Plaintiffs have prescinded from commencing a proceeding for judicial dissolution of CEC pursuant to § 702 of the Limited Liability Company Law, and the parties have been unwilling or unable to agree to dissolution pursuant to § 701. However, as between the members themselves, plaintiffs' demand to be bought out was tantamount to the commencement of dissolution proceedings. § 606(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides that "unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company." Since there is no provision in CEC's operating agreement for a member to withdraw prior to dissolution, plaintiffs' withdrawal in effect worked a dissolution of the company. Thus, plaintiffs' application for the appointment of a temporary receiver must be scrutinized carefully by the court.