Verderber v. Commander Enterprises Centereach
[…] Co. v Capasso, 75 NY2d 860). Clearly plaintiffs have established a likelihood of success on the merits because the court has determined that to the extent that Article VII provides that Benco may buy out plaintiffs for less than fair value, the provision is unenforceable. However, because plaintiffs may be compensated in the form of a money judgment for the fair value of their interests, plaintiffs have not shown a danger of irreparable harm. Plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction restraining defendants from enforcing the buyout provision is denied.

CPLR § 6401(a) provides that "Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme . . . court, a temporary receiver may be appointed . . . where there is a danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." The drastic remedy of a temporary receiver is to be used sparingly in partnership dissolution proceedings ( Trepper v Goldbetter, 205 AD2d 363 [1st Dept 1994]).