Case No. 18-30182-beh Adversary No. 20-02028-beh
[…] (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.11 U.S.C. § 107(a). "Public access to bankruptcy court records is recognized as an important policy by the Bankruptcy Code, the Bankruptcy Rules, and case law." In re Motors Liquidation Co., 561 B.R. 36, 38 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016).
The Code, however, provides a limited exception to this blanket rule in section 107(b), which states in relevant part:
(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may—
11 U.S.C. § 107(b).