Veras v. Veras
[…] Memorandum filed September 4, 1997

Memorandum on defendant's petition for judicial review of a decision by a family support magistrate finding him in contempt for failure to make arrearage payments for premajority child support. Decision affirmed.

Kenneth A. Graham, assistant attorney general, with whom was Richard Blumenthal, attorney general, for the plaintiff state of Connecticut.

Elstein Elstein, for the defendant.


General Statutes § 46b-231 (m) (7) provides in pertinent part that "[f]amily support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases by citing an obligor for contempt. . . ." Further, General Statutes § 46b-215 (a) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to his or her spouse