CIVIL ACTION No. 03-2612-CM
[…] "'The failure to comply with these express statutory requirements for removal can fairly be said to render the removal 'defective' and justify a remand.'" Huffman v. Saul Holdings Ltd. P'ship, 194 F.3d 1072, 1077 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting Snapper, Inc. v. Redan, 171 F.3d 1249, 1253 (11th Cir. 1999)); see also First Nat'l. Bank Trust Co. in Great Bend v. Nicholas, 768 F. Supp. 788, 790 (D. Kan. 1991) ("Failure to timely file a notice for removal is a defect requiring remand to the state court." (citing Knudsen v. Samuels, 715 F. Supp. 1505, 1507 (D. Kan. 1989))).
B. Service Pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-218
K.S.A. § 40-218 provides:
Every insurance company, or fraternal benefit society, on applying for authority to transact business in this state, and as a condition precedent to obtaining such authority, shall file in the insurance department its written consent, irrevocable, that any action or garnishment proceeding may be commenced against such company or fraternal benefit society in the proper court of any county in this state in which the cause of action shall arise or in which the plaintiff may reside by the service of process on the commissioner of insurance of this state, and stipulating and agreeing that such service shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the president or chief officer of such corporation.
(emphasis added). Section 40-218, therefore, allows a party to effectuate service upon an insurance company operating in the State of Kansas by proper service of process on the Kansas Insurance Commissioner. McClelland v. Mich. Sur. Co., 190 Kan. 761, 764, 378 P.2d 72, 75 (1963); Deines v.