C.A. PC 2004-6588
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that "[w]hen a statute purporting to waive any aspect of the state's sovereign immunity is examined, the language of the statute must be closely parsed and strictly construed." Reagan Const. Corp. v. Mayer, 712 A.2d 372, 373 (R.I. 1998). Rhode Island's Governmental Tort Liability Act, G.L. 1956 § 9-31-1, et seq., "waive[d] a major portion of the state's common-law sovereign immunity, subject to the express limitations contained in the statute as well as implied limitations imposed by [the Supreme Court]." Laird v. Chrysler Corp., 460 A.2d 425, 427 (R.I. 1983). Section 9-31-3, therein, states:
"In any tort action against any city or town or any fire district, any damages recovered therein shall not exceed the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000); provided however, that in all instances in which the city or town or fire district was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort, the limitation of damages set forth in this section shall not apply."
It is clear from the plain language of the statute as well as Supreme Court precedent that this statutory provision represents a "limited waiver" of sovereign immunity, under which Rhode Island cities and towns may be held liable for up to $100,000 in damages. See Pridemore v.