C.A. PC 2004-6588
[…] As a result, the Defendants argue that § 45-15-16, as amended, does bring Costello's liability as an individual under the umbrella of the Governmental Tort Liability Act and prejudgment interest immunity. In contrast, the Plaintiff argues that the amendment to § 45-15-16 has not worked a change in the law so as to limit Costello's liability as an individual capacity defendant.
Section 45-15-16, in relevant part, provides as follows:
"All town or city councils or any fire district shall, by ordinance or otherwise, indemnify any and all police officers, firefighters, elected or appointed fire district officials, public employees, fire district employees, officials, members of boards, agencies and commissions appointed by town councils or any fire district or by any other person exercising appointing authority delegated to them by the town council; whether or not the police officers, firefighters, elected or appointed fire district officials, employees, officials, or members are paid, from all loss, cost, expense, and damage, including legal fees and court costs, if any, arising out of any claim, action, compromise, settlement, or judgment by reason of any intentional tort or by reason of any alleged error or misstatement or action or omission, or neglect or violation of the rights of any person under any federal or state law, including misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance or any act, omission, or neglect contrary to any federal or state law which imposes personal liability on any police officers, firefighters, elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member, if the elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member, at the time of the intentional tort or act, omission or neglect, was acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment. The municipality or any fire district may decline to indemnify any elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member for any misstatement, error, act, omission, or neglect if it resulted from willful, wanton, or malicious conduct on the part of the police officers, firefighters, elected or appointed fire district official, employee, official, or member.