C.A. PC 2004-6588
[…] In this case, the Plaintiff contends that the City should not enjoy immunity from prejudgment interest or damages in excess of $100,000. The Plaintiff argues that Costello was engaged in an activity that "a private person or entity would be likely to carry out, " and therefore, that the City is not entitled to any immunity from liability for Costello's actions. The Defendants contend that the Plaintiff's position requires a mischaracterization of the law and of the nature of Costello's underlying activity at the time of the accident.
Section 9-31-3 states that "the limitation of damages . . . shall not apply" if the "city or town . . . was engaged in a proprietary function in the commission of the tort." In addition, our Supreme Court has stated that "[b]ecause it appears that the Legislature did not intend to limit recovery in cases where the state is performing a proprietary function, " prejudgment interest may be awarded in cases where the government is performing a proprietary function.