2 CA-CV 2023-0130
[…] The Pfabs maintain that Venture Out's counsel performed unnecessary work, devoted a disproportionate amount of time and resources to certain tasks, and billed twice for some activities.
¶8 As a preliminary matter, the Pfabs cite Associated Indemnity Corp. v. Warner, 143 Ariz. 567, 570 (1985), for the factors we should consider in determining whether the award of attorney fees is reasonable. As Venture Out correctly observes, however, the Warner factors apply to a superior court's decision whether to make a statutory award of attorney fees, which is discretionary. See A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) ("In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees ...."); Warner, 143 Ariz. At 568 ("We granted review in this case to clarify the proper construction of the statute governing the discretionary award of attorney's fees to successful litigants in contract actions, A.R.S. § 12-341.01.").