2 CA-CV 2023-0130
[…] The Pfabs argue Venture Out did not provide sufficient support for either component of their request, and that it incurred the expert fees unnecessarily.
The Pfabs do not challenge the superior court's award of $591.40 in taxable costs.
¶19 Generally, "a party cannot recover its litigation expenses as costs unless a statutory basis exists for recovery." Ahwatukee Custom Ests. Mgmt. Ass'n v. Bach, 193 Ariz. 401, ¶ 6 (1999). But parties may contract to recover costs that would not ordinarily be recoverable. See A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(6) (costs may include "[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order or agreement of the parties"); Schritter v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 201 Ariz. 391, n.5 (2001) ("Under section 12-332.A.6, the parties may agree to share . . . costs or impose them on the losing party.").