3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] Whether Venture will be able to prove up these facts remains to be seen. But drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff, as this Court must in ruling on a motion to dismiss, James Valley is a proper party to the action based on either direct liability or civil conspiracy.
B. Federal Claim under 47 U.S.C. § 220(e)
Next, this Court considers the Defendants’ arguments about whether Venture has a private cause of action under the Communications Act and in turn whether Venture has alleged sufficient facts to state a plausible claim under 47 U.S.C. § 220(e), thereby entitling it to relief under 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207. Section 220(e) of the Communications Act provides that:
Any person who shall willfully make any false entry in the accounts of any book of accounts or in any record or memoranda kept by any such carrier, or who shall willfully destroy, mutilate, alter, or by any other means or device falsify any such account, record, or memoranda, or who shall willfully neglect or fail to make full, true, and correct entries in such accounts, records, or memoranda of all facts and transactions appertaining to the business of the carrier, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be subject, upon conviction, to a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisonment for a term of not less than one year nor more than three years, or both such fine and imprisonment ....
47 U.S.C. § 220(e).