3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] A violation of Section 220(e) gives rise to a claim for civil remedies under Sections 206 and 207 of the Communications Act. Section 206 states that:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter ....
47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207 provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make
complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. § 207. This Court must give effect to the plain meaning of the statutes. DeCoteau v.