3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] As discussed above, Venture has alleged sufficient facts to plausibly show that Defendants violated Section 220(e). Therefore, Venture's complaint has alleged enough to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss on Count I, and Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Count I is denied.
Nor does any language within Section 220(e) make Section 206 ’s applicability contingent on a conviction. Rather, a conviction is required only for the imposition of criminal penalties. 47 U.S.C. § 220(e) (stating that a person "shall be subject, upon conviction, to a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisonment for a term of not less than one year nor more than three years, or both such fine and imprisonment").
Because Venture has stated a valid claim under federal law, this Court has original jurisdiction over this claim under U.S.C. § 1331, and therefore, may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1376(a).