3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] The existence of Section 401(c) authorizing enforcement action by the United States attorney does not negate the private right of action under Sections 206 and 207.
Finally, Defendants argue that even if Section 206 creates a cause of action for violations under Section 220(e), Venture cannot pursue a cause of action against them because Defendants have not been convicted under Section 220(e). Doc. 17 at 8–9. This argument is creative, but Section 206 does not require a conviction as a prerequisite to a private claim for damages. Rather, Section 206 merely states that "[i]n case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful ... such common carrier shall be liable." 47 U.S.C. § 206. In other words, all that is required by Section 206 is a showing that Defendants committed an act proscribed by this chapter. As discussed above, Venture has alleged sufficient facts to plausibly show that Defendants violated Section 220(e).