3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] Despite Section 202 having a penalty provision, this Court emphasized that "[i]t is well established that [ §§ 206 and 207 ] confer a private right to bring an action to recover damages for injuries sustained by a violation of §§ 201(b) and 202(a)." Id. at 1082. As both Section 202 and 220 prescribe penalties for enforcement, there is no reason why Section 206 should apply to Section 202 but not to Section 220.
Defendants also argue that Section 206 does not apply to Section 220(e) because of the existence of 47 U.S.C. § 401(c), which provides that it is the duty of the United States attorney, upon request by the FCC, to bring "all necessary proceedings for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and for the punishment of all violations thereof." Doc. 17 at 6–7. From Section 401(c), Defendants reason that only the United States attorney may enforce Section 220(e). But Section 401(c) applies to all provisions under this Chapter.