3:20-CV-3011-RAL
[…] Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 36–38. If this is true, such conduct could violate Section 220(e). See In re Local Competition & Broadband Reporting, 15 F.C.C. Rcd. 7717, 7789 (March 30, 2000) (advising carriers that any "[p]ersons making willful false statements in the [Form 477] can be punished by fine or imprisonment under the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 220(e).").
A violation of Section 220(e) gives rise to a claim for civil remedies under Sections 206 and 207 of the Communications Act. Section 206 states that:
In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter ....
47 U.S.C. § 206. Section 207 provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make