No. 04 Civ. 5962 (PKL).
[…] (See Memorandum Of Law In Opposition To Defendant's Motion To Dismiss Or Transfer ("Pl. Mem.") at 4-8.) IOS, meanwhile, maintains that it is a New Jersey company that has no connection to New York sufficient to confer either general or specific jurisdiction over it. (See Defendant-Movant's Memorandum Of Law ("Def. Mem.") at 3-7.)
A. General Jurisdiction under Section 301
Section 301 of the CPLR provides for the exercise of "jurisdiction over such persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 301 (McKinney 2001). The Section permits courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that is "engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of 'doing business' in New York as to warrant a finding of its 'presence'" in the state.Jazini by Jazini v.