Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport
[…] Later, on June 7, 1978, the president of the airport, in a letter to the CT DOT Bureau of Aeronautics, acknowledged that the airport had no authority or right to remove or trim trees located south of the tidal brook without first obtaining the permission of the owner of that land The court finds that, as of June 7, 1978, no entry upon and cutting of trees or brush was conducted, as of right, by the airport on the 2.5 acres in question.

Additionally, General Statutes § 47-27(b) states that "[n]o length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging to a nonprofit land-holding organization shall create or continue any right in or to such land" (Emphasis added.)