Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport
[…] The plaintiffs have denied that such an expansive permit ever issued.

No credible evidence was adduced at trial supporting this allegation. Therefore, the airport defendants have failed to prove this special defense.

E. PERMIT UNNECESSARY DEFENSE

In the sixth special defense these defendants assert that the airport has a vested right to cut trees for airport safety reasons, without first obtaining a permit, because such conduct was lawful when the airport was established in 1965, nearly a decade before the Commission came into being. This assertion is meritless.

Section 22a-42a(b) states, in part, that local inland wetlands regulations "shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the inland wetlands agency . . ." Section 22a-42a(c)(1) provides " [ o]n or after the effective date of the municipal regulations promulgated pursuant to section (b) of this section, no regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland or watercourse without a permit." (Emphasis added.)