Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport
[…] The court will address the issues regarding an award of attorneys fees after a hearing at a later date.

The court declines to order any corrective or remedial action for two reasons. First, the land upon which such action would occur is owned by others. Second, the court will be issuing orders under the CEPA claims bearing on this issue.

B. CT Page 7870

As determined in Section III, the DEP and the Land Trust and Nature Conservancy have proven a CEPA violation under § 22a-16. General Statutes § 22a-16a provides that "in lieu of any other penalties, damages or costs, or in addition to a reduced penalty, damages or costs awarded" the court "may order the defendant . . . (3) to make financial contributions to an academic or government-funded research project related to environmental protection or conservation of natural resources . . ."