Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport
[…] In X07-CV02-0080540, the DEP sues the airport and Mellon in two counts under CEPA, alleging a violation of statutory law governing wetlands and watercourses, and the unreasonable impairment or destruction of a forest, respectively. The DEP seeks declaratory and injunctive relief, attorneys fees, expenses, and costs, and monetary damages as provided for under CEPA.

I THE EAST HADDAM INLAND WETLANDS AND WATERCOURSES COMMISSION CLAIMS IN X07-CV01-0076812

General Statutes § 22a-44(b) states:

Any person who commits, takes part in, or assists in any violation of any provision of Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations adopted by the commission and regulations promulgated by municipalities . . . pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense.

In 1974, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-36 and 22a-42, the town of East Haddam designated the East Haddam Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission as the local agency charged with regulating inland wetlands for the town.