Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport
[…] 2.

The third special defense posits that the DEP lacks authority to bring a CEPA claim which alleges unreasonable impairment of a floodplain forest. The purported basis for this defense is that the regulation of floodplain activity has been delegated by the state to the East Haddam Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Commission by virtue of § 22a-42.

Section 22a-42(a) declares that it is "the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities . . ." Section 22a-42(c) mandates that each municipality establish an agency to carry out the dictates of the IWWA.