3) The "DEP action" is Rocque v. Mellon, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0080540 (Ma
[…] Any person proposing to conduct or cause to be conducted a regulated activity upon an inland wetland or watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland or watercourse in question is located. The application shall be in such form and contain such information as the inland wetlands agency may prescribe . . ."
Section 22a-16, in relevant part, provides: "The Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state . . . may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business, except that where the state is the defendant, such action shall be brought in the judicial district of Hartford, for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."
On motion of the plaintiffs, dated February 9, 2004, in the enforcement action, the court, Sferrazza, J., bifurcated the trial.