3) The "DEP action" is Rocque v. Mellon, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0080540 (Ma
[…] That is simply not the case. The legislature has distinguished those situations in the land use arena in which public hearings are required. See, e.g., General Statutes § 22a-42a(b); General Statutes § 22a-42a(c)(1); and General Statutes § 8-3c(b); see also Belanger v. Planning Zoning Commission, 64 Conn.App. 184, 188, 779 A.2d 833 (2001) ("[t]he commission, pursuant to General Statutes § 8-26, is not required to hold a public hearing in every case regarding a subdivision proposal presented to it" [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Section 22a-44(a) provides that " [w]ithin ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order should not remain in effect. The agency shall consider the facts presented at the hearing and within ten days of the completion of the hearing notify the person by certified mail that the original order remains in effect, that a revised order is in effect, or that the order has been withdrawn. The original order shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect until the agency affirms, revises or withdraws the order." (Emphasis added.) The inland wetland or watercourses statutes do not require a public hearing to discuss a complaint, but a hearing with notice is required within ten days of issuance of the cease and desist, but not before.