3) The "DEP action" is Rocque v. Mellon, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0080540 (Ma
[…] Here, the proceedings related to the cease and desist order were in fact systematically dispatched through the alternative but superior judicial enforcement action. Thus, the order has no legal impact on the defendants and is moot.
For example, if the cease and desist order conflicted with the ruling of the Superior Court, the decision of the court would clearly take precedence. See General Statutes § 22a-43(a) ("[t]he appeal . . . shall not stay proceeding on the regulation, order, decision or action, but the court may on application and after notice grant a restraining order . . ."); see also General Statutes § 8-8(h).