3) The "DEP action" is Rocque v. Mellon, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0080540 (Ma
[…] Furthermore, "[a] planning commission proceeding without a public hearing has a wide latitude in the mode permitted to parties in presenting their views before it, and may use any procedure which is reasonable in attaining the end in view." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Daviau v. Planning Commission, 174 Conn. 354, 357, 387 A.2d 562 (1978).
Finally and notably, a cease and desist order can be issued by the inland wetlands agent in the first instance even without commission involvement. Indeed, § 22a-44(a), in relevant part, provides, "If the . . . duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity . . . which is in violation of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . the duly authorized agent may issue a written order . . . to such person conducting such activity . . . to cease immediately such activity . . ." (Emphasis added.)
It is clear that the commission attempted to comply with the hearing requirement of § 22a-44(a). The January 11, 2001 hearing was scheduled and convened but rescheduled at the request of the defendants' counsel.