3) The "DEP action" is Rocque v. Mellon, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Tolland, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0080540 (Ma
[…] Thus, it makes little sense to conclude that the legislature intended the ten day period to be mandatory. Viewed in its proper context, the provision is designed not to set an inflexible time limit, but to secure a prompt and systematic dispatch of the proceedings relating to the cease and desist order." Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 18 Conn.App. 440, 448-49, 558 A.2d 1021, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 807, 563 A.2d 1356 (1989).
This court is mindful that § 22a-44(a), in part, provides that "[t]he original order shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect until the agency affirms, revises or withdraws the order." (Emphasis added.) Judge Sferrazza noted the same and held that "the original cease and desist order issued by Ventres in January 2001 remains in effect because that order was never acted upon by the Commission." Ventres v. Goodspeed Airport, LLC, supra, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 205.
Nevertheless, the cease and desist order has lost its significance and viability. First, as the district court pointed out in the federal action, "the prohibitions of the cease and desist are no broader than the prohibitions set forth in Connecticut statutes and municipality's regulations concerning use of protected wetlands." Goodspeed Airport, LLC v. East Haddam Land Trust, Inc., supra, 2005 U.S.Dist.LEXIS 11558, *4 Therefore, the defendants were not nor are they now prevented from doing anything that they were not already prohibited from doing.
Second, § 22a-44(a) recognizes that § 22a-44(b) provides for alternative judicial injunctive action. General Statutes § 22a-44(a) ("[t]he issuance of an order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section"). Section 22a-44(b), in relevant part, provides, "[t]he Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section." In Conservation Commission v.