Vento v. U.S.
[…] Specifically, the Ventos allege that the TIA requires the IRS to notify and coordinate its use of the summons with the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue. In response, the USA contends that the IRS's power to issue summonses is preserved by the TIA, in Article 4, paragraph four and by 26 U.S.C. § 7651(1). Article four of the TIA provides for the exchange of information "to administer and enforce the domestic laws of the Contracting Governments concerning taxes covered by the Agreement." Specifically, Article 4, paragraph four provides:

26 U.S.C. § 7651(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, and except as otherwise provided in section 28(a) of the Revised Organic Act of te Virgin Islands and section 30 of the Organic Act of Guam (relating to the covering of the proceeds of certain taxes into the treasuries of the Virgin Islands or Guam, respectively) —
(1) Applicability of administrative provisions. All provisions of the laws of the United States applicable to the assessment and collection of any tax imposed by this title or of any other liability arising under this title (including penalties) shall, in respect of such tax or liability, extend to and be applicable in any possession to the