Vento v. U.S.
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(4), set forth above, does not address the issuance of the summons pursuant to delegation order. However, the USA contends that the summons was issued in accordance with the proper administrative procedures as set forth in 26 U.S.C. §§ 7603 and 7609. In its Opposition to the Petition to Quash, the USA set forth the procedure it utilized to issue the third-party summon upon FirstBank. The court is satisfied that the procedure the IRS utilized complies with the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §§ 7603 and 7609.

Section 6903 in pertinent part provides: (a) In General. A summons issued under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2) or 7602 shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode; and the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons. When the summons requires the production of books, papers, records, or other data, it shall be sufficient if such books, papers, records, or other data are described with reasonable certainty.
(b) Service by mail to third-party recordkeepers.
(1) In general. A summons referred to in subsection (a) for the production of books, papers, records, or other data by a third-party recordkeeper may also be served by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such recordkeeper.
(2) Third-party recordkeeper. For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "third-party recordkeeper" means —