Vento v. U.S.
[…] The IRS contends that it has the statutory duty and power to investigate the Ventos potential income tax liability pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7601 and that 26 U.S.C. § 7602 provides the means and the manner by which the IRS may investigate the legitimacy of the Ventos claim of Virgin Islands residency and the correctness of the Ventos returns.

Section 7601 in pertinent part provides: (a) General rule. The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, for time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or have the care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed.

Section 7602 in pertinent part reads:
Examination of books and witnesses.
(a) Authority to summon, etc.