Vento v. U.S.
[…] Consequently, they have no additional tax liability which could be subject to investigation by the IRS; and, even if the summons was issued for a valid purpose, the information and documents sought from FirstBank have no relevance to the determination of their residency. 26 U.S.C. § 932(c)(4) provides:

In case of an individual

(A) who is a bona fide resident of the Virgin Islands during the entire taxable year,

(B) who, on his return of income tax to the Virgin Islands, reports income from all sources and identifies the source of each item shown on such return, and

(C) Who fully pay his tax liability referred to in section 934(a) to the Virgin Islands with respect to such income, for purposes of calculating income tax liability to the United States, gross income shall not include any amount included in gross income on such return, and allocable deductions and credits shall not be taken into account.