Venkatraman v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Swartz, 476 F.3d at 763. Regardless, the precise date of the alleged oral agreement is immaterial to the deficiencies with Plaintiffs' claim.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the oral agreement is time-barred. The Court agrees. Under California law, the statute of limitations for a claim for breach of an oral contract claim is two years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339 (holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"). Plaintiffs allege that Plaintiffs and Defendant entered an oral agreement on January 15, 2015 and that Defendants breached the agreement on January 20, 2015 by selling the Property at a foreclosure sale.