INDEX NO. 657179/2020
[…] Defendant opposes plaintiff's motion, seeking to compel the acceptance of a late answer. Pursuant to CPLR 2004, Courts can extend the time imposed by statute upon good cause shown. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." It is well-established law that: "[a] defendant who has failed to timely appear or answer the complaint must provide a reasonable excuse for the default and demonstrate a meritorious defense to the action, when . . .moving . . .to compel the acceptance of an untimely answer." (Lipp v.