07-20-00017-CV
[…] We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the finding under review, and we indulge every reasonable inference that would support the finding. Id. at 822.
Texas Property Code Sections 51.002 and 51.0075
For the sale of real property under a deed of trust lien, section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code requires that notice be given, not less than twenty-one days prior to the date of sale, by "serving written notice of sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b)(3) (West Supp. 2021). Another section of the Property Code, section 51.0075(e), added in 2005, requires that a section 51.002(b) notice of foreclosure sale disclose "the name and a street address for a trustee or substitute trustee." See § 51.0075(e), Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1231, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3980.
Strict Compliance