Index No. 301713/16
[…] The deed further references Emilio Velazquez a "co-owner" whose interest shall not be disturbed by an action for partition during defendant's lifetime. At the time the deed to EWAHI was executed, the heirs of Ismael Velazquez only possessed an undivided one half interest in the premises referenced therein, thus the only interest the Estate could transfer was this interest (see Lee v Wiegand, 28 AD2d 560, 561 [2d Dept 1967]; Real Property Law § 245 ["[a] greater estate or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deed"]). Moreover, "a conveyance by one tenant, to which the other has not consented, cannot bind the entire fee or impair the nonconsenting [tenant's] interest" (V.R.W., Inc. v Klein, 68 NY2d 560, 564 [1986]; see 1.2.3. Holding Corp. v Exeter Holding, Ltd., 72 AD3d at 1042).