Velarde-Flores v. Whitaker
[…] The statute's jurisdiction-stripping mandate expressly extends to § 2241 habeas corpus petitions. Id.

2. Because this petition arises from the government's decision to execute valid orders of removal, it facially falls within the statutory jurisdictional bar. The decision whether to remove aliens subject to valid removal orders who have applied for U-visas is entirely within the Attorney General's discretion. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii) ("The filing of a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order, although the alien may file a request for a stay of removal . . . ."); see also Reno v. Am.-Arab Anti-Discrimination Comm., 525 U.S. 471, 485 n.9 (1999) ("Section 1252(g) was directed against a particular evil: attempts to impose judicial constraints upon prosecutorial discretion.").