Vejseli v. Pasha
[…] Since Mrs. Pasha was not, as claimed, in the business of erecting and/or improving real estate, the Plaintiffs did not establish that she owed a duty to the Plaintiffs as the builder of the house.

Judgment shall enter in favor of the Defendant, Mrs. Pasha, on the Second Count of the complaint.

Fourth and Fifth Counts — New Home Warranties Act

In the Fourth and Fifth Counts the Plaintiffs make claims against the Defendant Myzejen Pasha based on the New Home Warranties Act, specifically, General Statutes §§ 47-118 and 47-121. General Statutes § 47-118 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or excluded or modified pursuant to subsection (d), warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) Free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner, and (4) fit for habitation, at the time of the delivery of the deed to a completed improvement, or at the time of completion of an improvement not completed when the deed is delivered. (b) The implied warranties of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any condition that an inspection of the premises would reveal to a reasonably diligent purchaser at the time the contract is signed. . . . (e) The implied warranties created in this section shall terminate: (1) In the case of an improvement completed at the time of the delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the delivery or one year after the taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first; and (2) in the case of an improvement not completed at the time of delivery of the deed to the purchaser, one year after the date of the completion or one year after taking of possession by the purchaser, whichever occurs first." General Statutes § 47-121 provides: "Subject to the provisions of section 29-265, the issuance by the building department of any municipality of a certificate of occupancy for any newly constructed single-family dwelling shall carry an implied warranty to the purchaser of such dwelling from the