Vejseli v. Pasha
[…] CT Page 21995

Tenth and Eleventh Counts — Recklessness Regarding Issuance of the Certificate of Occupancy

In the Tenth Count the Plaintiffs claim that the Defendants Fusco and Skilton, in their official capacities as employees of the town of Watertown, acted recklessly in representing in the certificate of occupancy that the premises were in substantial compliance with applicable codes when there existed numerous, flagrant, substantial and life threatening defects and deficiencies on the premises.

In the Eleventh Count the Plaintiffs claim that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(7) a municipality is liable when its employees issue a permit, where such issuance is discretionary, and its issuance constitutes a reckless disregard for health and safety. The statute states, in pertinent part: "(a) . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law. b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from: . . . (7) the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization, when such authority is a discretionary function by law, unless such issuance, denial, suspension or revocation or such failure or refusal constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety . . ." "Section 52-557n(b)(7) and (8) exempt towns and municipalities from liability resulting from the negligent inspection of property or negligent issuance of a certification of occupancy unless such issuance or inspection was in reckless disregard of health or safety under the circumstances or