343 WDA 2024
[…] M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 339 (Pa.Super. 2013) (citations omitted). Most important, in any custody action under the Act, the paramount concern is the best interest of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5328, 5338. "The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis, considers all factors which legitimately have an effect upon the child's physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being." D.K.D. v. A.L.C., 141 A.3d 566, 572 (Pa.Super. 2016) (citations omitted).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 relevantly provides that "[u]pon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338(a).
Relevantly, Section 5328(a) provides: