Civil Action No. 00-2982.
[…] Commander Hendricks explicitly stated that 10 U.S.C. § 6031 and Naval Regulation 0817 "are two of the policy statements that speak to what chaplains are able to do," and that "the concept of pluralism would most closely depict the environment in which we're called to serve as chaplains in the military," noting that "the Navy doesn't dictate what is preached, so the chaplain has freedom in that environment." Hendricks Dep. at 27:10-24; 127:11-24.
10 U.S.C. § 6031 and Naval Regulation 0817, which mirrors it, specify that "[a]n officer in the Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member." 10 U.S.C. § 6031 (2004).
Plaintiff concedes, however, that after November 13, 1998, Captain Buchmiller neither mentioned the issue of Sola Scriptura nor ever raised problems with any of Plaintiff's sermons.