CASE NO. 10cv1205-WQH-BGS.
[…] "As receiver, the FDIC has broad authority to `take over the assets . . . and conduct all business of the institution,' `collect all obligations and money due the institution,' and `preserve and conserve the assets and property of such institution.'" Sahni v. Am. Diversified Partners, 83 F.3d 1054, 1058 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(B)(i), (ii), (iv)). "Essential to these enumerated powers is the FDIC's ability to carry out its basic functions as a receiver free from judicial restraint, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j)." Id.
Section 1821(j) provides in relevant part: "[N]o court may take any action . . . to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the [FDIC] as a conservator or a receiver." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j). This section "bars restraint by the courts on the statutory powers of the FDIC when it acts as receiver." Sahni, 83 F.3d at 1058. "There are few exceptions to this jurisdictional bar.