21-CV-1770-GPC-LR
[…] 2. Punitive damages under Cal. Gov. Code § 7320
Next, MTC summarily states that punitive damages under California Civil Code section 3294(b) “are not recoverable for claims arising from contract, as alleged in [Murillo's] first cause of action for violation of Cal. Gov. Code section 7320.” ECF No. 76-1 at 12. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3294(a) (allowing exemplary, or punitive, damages “[i]n an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract”). Murillo's first cause of action invokes California Government Code section 7320, see Compl. ¶¶ 50-57, which (1) requires that “[a]ny private detention facility operator . . . comply with, and adhere to, the detention standards of care and confinement agreed upon in the facility's contract for operations,” and (2) allows “an individual who has been injured by” a tortious action committed by the “private detention facility operator, or agent of a private facility, or person acting on behalf of a detention facility operator,” to “bring a civil action for relief,” Cal. Gov. Code § 7320(a), (c).