No. 1-11-3803
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of proving a reasonable basis for calculating contractual damages. Kirkpatrick v. Strosberg, 385 Ill. App. 3d 119, 130 (2008). In addition, interest is an element of damages. See Kaiser Agricultural Chemicals v. Rice, 138 Ill. App. 3d 706, 712 (1985). Generally, prejudgment interest may be recovered only where authorized by statute or an agreement between the parties. Kouzoukas v. Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago, 234 Ill. 2d 446, 474 (2009). Moreover, section 103 of the Act provides that "relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement." 805 ILCS 206/103 (West 2010). ¶ 30 Here, the partnership agreement provided that if any partner failed to contribute his share of funds, the other partner could "contribute the funds due from the Non-Contributing Partner and deduct such funds (plus interest on said amount at the prime rate then