No. 1-11-3803
[…] The trial court also ordered that as to the period from 1982 through 1991, plaintiff's verified claim would be governed by the partnership agreement. Moreover, defendant did not appeal from the trial court's determination that plaintiff's claim based on the partnership agreement was not barred by the statute of limitations or laches. Accordingly, we consider the terms of the agreement with regard to that period as well as the Uniform Partnership Act (1997) (the Act). See 805 ILCS 206/103 (West 2010) ("relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement"). ¶ 21 With the exception of the amendment's alteration to employee related costs, the partnership agreement provided that the partners were equally responsible for costs and expenses. See 805 ILCS 206/401(b) (West 2010) ("Each partner *** is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses.").