No. 1-11-3803
[…] See 805 ILCS 206/401(b) (West 2010) ("Each partner *** is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses."). The agreement provided that where a partner failed to make the requisite contribution, leading the other partner to contribute an additional sum, that additional sum could be deducted from any money subsequently coming due to the non-contributing partner. See 805 ILCS 206/807(b) (West 2010) ("The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account," and "[a] partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account.") Moreover, the trial court found that plaintiff over paid by, and was entitled to a credit of, $38,391.25. See 805 ILCS 206/401(d) (West 2010) ("A partnership shall reimburse a partner for an advance to the partnership beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute.").