No. 09CA1622.
[…] We disagree.
The term "charge" is not defined in the Personnel Board Rules. Because Board Rule 6-12(A) concerns when employers may take immediate disciplinary action against an employee charged with a felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude, we turn to the definition of that term in Colorado's Code of Criminal Procedure.
In construing a statute and determining legislative intent, we rely on the language of the statute and give the words used their plain and ordinary meaning. See § 2-4-101, C.R.S. 2009; Aragon v. Dep't of Corr., 140 P.3d 278, 280 (Colo.App. 2006).
Pursuant to section 16-1-104(6), C.R.S. 2009, a "charge" is defined as "a formal written statement presented to a court accusing a person of the commission of a crime. The charge may be made by complaint, information, or indictment."
"Complaint" is defined as "a written statement charging the commission of a crime by an alleged offender, filed in the county court." § 16-1-104(7), C.R.S. 2009. "Information" is defined as "a written statement signed by a district attorney presented to the district court, which charges the commission of a crime by an alleged offender." § 16-1-104(12), C.R.S. 2009. "Indictment" is defined as "a written statement, presented by a grand jury to the district court, which charges the commission of a crime by an alleged offender." § 16-1-104(11), C.R.S. 2009.
Hence, under Rule 6-12(A), a person is charged "with a felony or other offense involving moral turpitude" when a complaint, information, or indictment is filed in the appropriate county or district court.