No. 09CA1622.
[…] A felony charge filed in district court by the prosecuting attorney is the actual commencement of criminal legal proceedings; it evinces the intent of the prosecutor to commit the resources of his office to the case. Had the Board intended to permit unpaid suspensions when a classified employee is arrested on suspicion of having committed a felony, the Board would have used the word, "arrested."
19. In view of the significant difference between an arrest and a charge, it is concluded that the word "charge" in Rule 6-12(A) means "charge" as defined by C.R.S. § 16-1-104(6), namely, "a formal written statement presented to a court accusing a person of the commission of a crime. The charge may be made by complaint, information, or indictment."
20. [The University] argues that the purpose of Rule 6-12(A) is to permit agency employers "to take immediate action for the safety and welfare of the workplace and other employees when an employee is charged with a felony or other crime." The ALJ agrees.