Vecchione v. Monarch Recovery
[…] Direct Merch.'s Credit Card Bank, No. Civ. 04-1351 ADM/RLE, 2005 WL 1869107, at *3 (D. Minn. Aug. 5, 2005); Shah v. Collecto, Inc., No. Civ.A.2004-4059, 2005 WL 2216242, at *12 (D. Md. Sept. 12, 2005)). Accordingly, because Plaintiff has not sufficiently stated that any of Defendant's actions were wilful, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for the wilful acquisition of his credit report in violation of the FCRA.

The Court notes that insomuch as Plaintiff attempts to assert a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681q, any such claim also will be dismissed due to Plaintiff's failure to allege that any of Defendant's actions were willful, as is required by the statute. See U.S.C. § 1681q ("Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both." (emphasis added)). Furthermore, the statute imposes criminal liability, rather than civil liability. Accordingly, Courts have questioned whether the continued use of the provision in the civil context is necessary since the FCRA was amended to include a civil liability provision. See Daniel v.