Vecca v. State, Whiting Forensic Instit
[…] The parties below submitted the matter to the commissioner on stipulated facts. Claimant at the time of injury was an agency police officer at Whiting Forensic Institute. On May 10, 1989, he sustained a compensable injury to his right shoulder and left knee. The appeal involves the definition of the elements which constitute "full salary" in Sec. 5-142(a). If overtime pay, shift differential and maintenance allowance are included, then the employee would receive greater compensation.

Section 5-142(a) provides in pertinent part:

Sec. 5-142. Disability compensation. (a) If any member of the division of state police within the department of public safety or of any correctional institution, or any institution, or facility of the department of mental health giving care and treatment to persons afflicted with a mental disorder or disease, or any institution for the care and treatment of persons afflicted with any mental defect, . . . any staff member or employee of the division of criminal justice or of the division of public defender services, or any judicial department employee sustains any injury while making an arrest or in the actual performance of such police duties or guard duties or fire duties or inspection