Civil No. 14-2558-JDT-tmp
[…] Not only would that duty be overly burdensome, it would transform the courts from neutral arbiters of disputes into advocates for a particular party. While courts are properly charged with protecting the rights of all who come before it, that responsibility does not encompass advising litigants as to what legal theories they should pursue.")
A. Electronic Fund Transfer Act & Consumer Credit Protection Act
The Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. ("EFTA") was enacted as part of the comprehensive Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1693r ("CCPA") and "protects individual consumer rights by 'provid[ing] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.'" Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). Because EFTA is a remedial statute, it is accorded "'a broad, liberal construction in favor of the consumer.'" Id. (quoting Begala v.