2023AP410
[…] For the following reasons, we conclude that the court properly granted summary judgment for the Barbers on claim preclusion grounds.
I. Summary Judgment
¶12 A party may move to dismiss a complaint based on claim preclusion (formerly known as res judicata). WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)8. When reviewing a motion to dismiss, the court must "accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom." Andruss v. Divine Savior Healthcare Inc., 2022 WI 27, ¶15, 401 Wis.2d 368, 973 N.W.2d 435. However, if "matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment." Id. (quoting § 802.06(2)(b)). In such instances, "all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to [a motion for summary judgment.]" Id. (quoting § 802.06(2)(b)).
In Wisconsin, the "term claim preclusion replace[d] res judicata" Kruckenberg v. Harvey, 2005 WI 43, ¶18 n. 11, 279 Wis.2d 520, 694 N.W.2d 879.