Vdart, Inc. v. Arthur Grand Techs.
[…] (5) Count IV should be dismissed because AGT is incapable of conspiring with its own employees under the intra corporate immunity doctrine.

The court finds that this is not a plea in bar because it does not assert a "single state of facts or circumstances (usually not disclosed or disclosed only in part by the record) which, if proven, constitutes an absolute defense to the claim." Nelms, 236 Va. at 289. Rather, this purported plea in bar is in the nature of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. It thus must be addressed as a demurrer. See Code § 8.01-273 ("the contention that a pleading does not state a cause of action . . . may be made by demurrer").

In view of the above, the court GRANTS Plaintiff's motion to strike Defendants' pleas in bar.

An appropriate order will enter.

Sincerely yours,

[Redacted]

Richard E. Gardiner

Judge

VIRGINIA:

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY

VDART INC. Plaintiff v.