NO. 2023 CA 0548
[…] Louisiana Environmental Action Network, Inc. v. Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality, 2019-1551 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/23/20), 314 So.3d 841, 848.
With the passage of 2023 La. Acts, No. 5, §§ 1 and 3 ("the Act"), the legislature has deleted the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction from the objections raised through a declinatory exception and added it to the list of peremptory exceptions found in La. Code Civ. P. art. 927. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 925, Official Revision Comments - 2023. The Act further amended and reenacted Article 927 to provide as follows: "Once the objection of the lack of subject matter jurisdiction is raised by the parties or noticed by the court on its own motion, the court shall address the objection before ruling on any other matter." See La. Code Civ. P. art. 927(B).
[4] The district courts have exclusive original jurisdiction over most matters, and concurrent original jurisdiction with trial courts of limited jurisdiction. See La. Const. art.