NO. 2023 CA 0548
[…] To fulfill its latter obligation, the legislature has provided three remedies: (1) the Claims Against the State procedure, La. R.S. 47:1481, et seq.; (2) the Payment Under Protest procedure, La. R.S. 47:1576, et seq.; and (3) the Overpayment Refund procedure, La. R.S. 47:1621, et seq. The legislature created the BTA to act as an appeal board to hear and decide disputes between a taxpayer and the collector of revenue. La. R.S. 47:1401. Moreover, pursuant to 7La. Const. art. V, § 35, the BTA’s jurisdiction may be extended "by a law enacted by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of each house of the legislature, to matters concerning the constitutionality of taxes, fees, or other matters related to its jurisdiction which jurisdiction may be concurrent with the district courts concerning such matters."
Pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1407, as amended, the jurisdiction of the BTA is outlined as follows:
See La. R.S. 47:1407, as amended by Acts 2019, No. 365, § 1, eff. Nov. 18, 2019; Acts 2020, No. 278, § 1, eff. July 1, 2020; Acts 2021, No. 343, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.