V.C.F. v. State
[…] V.C.F. moved to dismiss on the ground that the state failed to file the petition within 45 days from the date of her arrest as required by section 39.05(6), Florida Statutes (1989). The lower court denied the motion, ruling that "the forty-five day period does not commence to run until the person is in the custody of the Florida officials." V.C.F. then entered a plea of nolo contendere, specifically reserving her right to appeal the lower court's denial of this motion.

Section 39.01(51), Florida Statutes (1989), defines the term "taken into custody" for purposes of that chapter to mean "the status of a child immediately when temporary physical control over the child is attained by a person authorized by law, pending the child's release, detention, placement, or other disposition as authorized by law." V.C.F. contends that the lower court erred in denying her motion to dismiss because the plain language of section 39.01(51), the public policy considerations that allow juveniles to be treated differently from adults, and the legislature's failure to limit the definition of custody in the