1:19-CV-71
[…] The state court in the prior action identified two other roles that David might have been playing: (1) an independent contractor; or (2) an employee. Dkt. 20-7, pp. 5-6. If David was acting as an independent contractor, then he is outside the scope of the policy. See generally Dkt. 20-15, pp. 11-12 (listing the categories of people who may qualify as an insured). Similarly, if he is related to the daycare as an employee or a volunteer worker, it would render workers' compensation Vazquez's only available remedy. N.Y. WORKERS' COMP. LAW § 29(6) ("The right to compensation or benefits under [workers' compensation] shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ[.]").
Theoretically, David's concession of liability would require him to concede that he was not an employee, because otherwise he could not have been found liable.