Vazquez v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Vazquez argues LAUSD's teacher job description obligated a teacher to keep students from engaging in conduct that might endanger the safety of themselves or others, and his IEP were relevant to prove that Saidi "negligently failed to diagnose the needs of the individual student, as required by LAUSD's rules," and "adjust his interaction with the student accordingly." We disagree for several reasons.

a. The Job Description Sets Forth no Negligence Duty

First, we discern no obligation arising from the job description itself to "diagnose" Vazquez's cognitive impairment. (See Gov. Code, § 855.6 ["neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a . . . mental examination . . . of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has . . . mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others"].)

Second, failure to comply with LAUSD's teacher job description does not constitute negligence in a personal injury action.