08-21-2013
[…] A governmental entity is not liable for an injury unless liability is specifically permitted by a statute. (§ 815.) Section 835 provides that a public entity may be held liable for a dangerous condition of public property under certain circumstances. (See Cornette v. Department of Transportation (2001) 26 Cal.4th 63, 68.) To establish liability, the plaintiff must show, among other things, the public entity had "actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (§ 835, subd. (b).)
Section 835.2, subdivision (b) defines the meaning of "constructive notice" for purposes of section 835, subdivision (b):
"A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: