Vaughns v. State
[…] The State concedes error and we agree. The State has the burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that any prior conviction used to enhance a sentence was final under the law. Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 12.42 of the Penal Code allows a punishment to be enhanced, as a habitual offender, to a term of not more than ninety-nine years or less than twenty-five years if the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (West Supp. 2010). The Code also states that an adjudication by a juvenile court "that a child engaged in delinquent conduct on or after January 1, 1996, constituting a felony offense for which the child is committed to the Texas Youth Commission . . . is a final felony conviction." Id. § 12.42(f). But, as the State points out in their brief, section (f) does not apply to section (d). Section (f) begins, "For the purposes of Subsections (a), (b), (c)(1), and (e)," but section (d) was intentionally omitted. Id.